Conference Program

 Sunday - June 25, 2017

19.00 22.00 Informal Welcome Reception
City Braustüb'l Darmstadt, Wilhelminenstraße 31, DE-64283 Darmstadt

Monday - June 26, 2017

10:00
10:30 Registration
10:30 11:00 Conference Opening
11:00 12:30 Session 1: Data Analytics
    S1.1: Jörg Roth:
Extracting Wikipedia Data to Enrich Spatial Information

S1.2: Andreas Lommatzsch, Florian Bütow and Danuta Ploch:
Towards the Automatic Sentiment Analysis of German News and Forum Documents

S1.3: Michel Herbin, Didier Gillard and Laurent Hussenet:
Concept of Observer to Detect Special Cases in a Multidimensional Dataset

Chair: Gerald Eichler (Deutsche Telekom, Technology & Innovation)
12:30 13:00 Lunch Snack
13:00 14:00
Excursion: Smart Home showroom "Qivicon"
14:00 15:00 Keynote: Klaus Milczewsky, Deutsche Telekom AG, Product & Innovation
Aound Me - the Digital World we live in
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
15:30
16:30
Session 2: Energy Management


S2.1: Frank Phillipson:
Multi Objective Approach for Tactical Capacity Management of Distributed Generation

S2.2: Mohammed Assaouy, Ouadoudi Zytoune and Driss Aboutajdine:
DP and RL Approach Optimization for Embedded System Communications with Energy Harvesting

Chair: Michal Hodoň (University of Žilina, Slovakia)
17:15
19:00
Social event (outdoor)
Guided City Tour by Segway
19:30 22:30 Come Together
Darmstädter Ratskeller - Beer Garden, Marktplatz 8, DE-64283 Darmstadt
sunshine: outdoor - rain: indoor ground level

Tuesday - June 27, 2017

09:00 10:30 Session 3: Optimization Algorithms
    S3.1: Andreas Eiermann, Mathias Renner, Marcel Großmann and Udo R. Krieger:
On a Fog Computing Platform Built on ARM Architectures by Docker Container Technology

S3.2: Julian Knoll, David Köckritz and Rainer Groß:
Markov Random Walk vs. Higher-order Factorization Machines: A Comparison of State-of-the-art Recommender Algorithms

S3.3: Niels Neumann and Frank Phillipson:
Finding the Intersection Points of Networks

Chair: Frank Phillipson (TNO, The Netherlands)
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00
12:00
Panel Session: Discussion on Community Topics
12:00
13:00
Lunch Buffet
13:00 13:30 Campus Walk: TZ Rhein-Main
13:30 14:30 Session 4: Infrastructure Planning
    S4.1: Dirk von Hugo and Gerald Eichler:
Distributed Network Infrastructure for Community Services in the Framework of Next Generation Mobile Networks

S4.2: Timotheus Vos and Frank Phillipson:
Constrained Wireless Network Planning

Chair: Christian Erfurth (EAH - University of Applied Sciences Jena)
14:30
15:00
Coffee Break
15:00 15:15 Announcement of the 18th I4CS 2018
15:58 16:12
Darmstadt - City of Science: Science Tram Line 4
16:30 18:30
Social Event (outdoor)
Minigolfpark Arheilgen, Auf der Hardt 78, DE-64291 Darmstadt



19:00 23:00 Conference Dinner
Restaurant Sitte, Karlstraße 15, DE-64283 Darmstadt

Wednesday - June 28, 2017

09:30
10:30
Invited Talk: Gerhard Kadel, Deutsche Telekom AG, Product & Innovation
5G - Enabler for Community Services
10:30 11:30 Session 5: Cooperative Networks
    S5.1: Hacene Fouchal, Geoffrey Wilhelm, Emilien Bourdy and Marwane Ayaida:
An Extended Tester for Cooperative Intelligent Transport Systems

S5.2: Ahmed Alioua, Sidi-Mohammed Senouci and Samira Moussaoui:
dSDiVN: A Distributed Software-Defined Networking Architecture for Infrastruc-ture-less Vehicular Networks

Chair: Jörg Roth (Nuremberg Institute of Technology)
11:30 12:00 Lunch Snack
12:00
13:00
Session 6: Spatial Guidance  [Short Papers]
    S6.1: Michal Hodon, Martin Hudik, Stefan Toth and Michal Kochlan:
Smart Screen System for Smart Buildings Made of Tablets
S6.2: Tawfiq Nebbou, Hacene Fouchal, Lehsaini Mohamed and Marwane Ayaida:
A Realistic Location System for VANETs

Chair: Andreas Lommatzsch (TU Berlin, DAI-Labor)
13:00 13:15 Young Scientist, Best Paper and Best Presentation Award Ceremony
13:15 13:30 Final Remark and Closing Session
13:30
open end
Social Networking: Open Discussion Space

This program is still a draft and might be subject to change without any notice.